Why do I need to fill out an ESTA application if I m traveling to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program?

The "Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007" (9/11 Act) amended Section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), requiring that the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) implement an electronic travel authorization system and other measures to enhance the security of the Visa Waiver Program. ESTA adds another layer of security that allows DHS to determine, in advance of travel, whether an individual is eligible to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program and whether such travel poses a law enforcement or security risk.

Have additional questions?

Contact Us

 
USA
+1(866)961-3577
 
Spain
+34(902)848240
 
United Kingdom
+44(870)8200209
 
Chile
+(56)229382609
Customer Service Address
1100 NW 163RD DR
Miami, FL 33169

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on legal issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. We cannot provide legal advice and only provides self-help services and application processing at a user’s direction. ESTA-FOR-USA is not a law firm or affiliated with the United States government. Purchase price includes processing and government fees. Please note: Your access to and use of this site is subject to additional terms and conditions